Navy Club Ship 40

Kenosha Wisconsin

Those who perished

Here are the names and home towns as well as the branch of military they served and their duty stations of the 50 men from Wisconsin who died as a direct result of the attack on Pearl Harbor December 7th 1941 retrieved from US Archive Records. Those who died from Wisconsin at Pearl Harbor were members of the US Navy(USN), US Marine Corp (USMC) and US Army Air Corp (USAAC)

Name Service Unit Home Town Duty Station

1. Amundson, Leo D. USMC La Crosse Arizona

2. Barber, Leroy K. USN New London Oklahoma

3. Barber, Malcom J. USN New London Oklahoma

4. Barber, Randolph H. USN New London Oklahoma

5. Bovial, Walter R. USN Delavan Arizona

6. Boxrucker, Lawrence A. USN Stetsonville Oklahoma

7. Bruesewitz, William G. USN Appleton Oklahoma

8. Buss, Robert P. USAAC Darlington Wheeler Field

9. Church, Leroy E. USAAC Baraboo Hickam Field

10. Clendenning, Leo I. USAAC Rib Lake Hickam Field

11. Connelly, Keefe R. USN Markesan Oklahoma

12. Cox, Gerald C. USN Racine Arizona

13. Curtis, Lyle C. USN Glidden Arizona

14. Davis, Frederick C. USN Orfordville Nevada

15. Dieckhoff, Douglas R. USN Neenah Utah

16. Doernenburg, Kenneth E. USN Antigo Oklahoma

17. Drefahl, Elmer E. USMC Milwaukee Oklahoma

18. Ehlert, Casper USN Sheboygan Arizona

19. Field, Arnold E. USAAC Beloit Hickam Field

20. Gazecki, Phillip R. USN Menasha Arizona

21. Geise, Marvin F. USN Beloit Arizona

22. Hansen, Harvey R. USN Racine Arizona

23. Hanson, Helmer A. USN La Crosse California

24. Heath, Alford G. USN Spencer Arizona

25. Herrick, Paul E. USMC Kenosha Arizona

26. Hess, Darrell M. USN La Crosse Arizona

27. Hilt, Frederick A. USN Loyal West Virginia

28. Juedes, William A. USN Oshkosh Utah

29. Karabon, Joseph N. USN Milwaukee Utah

30. Klubertanz, RodericK O. USAAC Sun Prairie Hickam Field

31. Kramer, Harry W. USN Chippewa Falls California

32. Lewison, Neil S. USN Melrose Arizona

33. Mc Laughlin, Herbert E. USAAC Shawno Hickam Field

34. Mulhofski, Joseph A. USN Kewaunee Pennsylvania

35. Naegle, George E. USN La Crosse Oklahoma

36. Newman, Laxton G. USN Crivitz NAS-Kaneohe

37. Nicoles, Frank E. USN Eau Claire Oklahoma

38. Nusser, Raymond A. USN Oshkosh Arizona

39. Philipsky, Thomas F. USAAC Horicon Hickam Field

40. Plant, Donald D. USAAC Wausau Wheeler Field

41. Przybysz, Alexander J. USN Milwaukee California

42. Riley, David J. USN Juda Oklahoma

43. Rogness, Halcor E. USAAC Frederic Hickam Field

44. Shattuck, Robert R. USAAC Blue River Wheeler Field

45. Szurgot, Edward F. USN Milwaukee California

46. Thinnes, Arthur R. USN Milwaukee Oklahoma

47. Uhrenholdt, Andrew C. USN Seeley Arizona

48. Walkowiak, Robert N. USN Milwaukee Oklahoma

49. Wallace, James F. USN Adams Arizona

50. Wallen, Earl D. USMC Green Bay California

51. UNKNOWN 52. REST IN PEACE

Each and every casualties name is on a brick which is fashioned into the "staff" of the anchor. Each brick was purchased by a Grateful Citizen or group.

All names on the Pearl Harbor Memorial are Honorary Members of Navy Club Ship 40-Kenosha.

This memorial was dedicated on September 2, 2000 (VJ Day) and Navy Club Ship 40-Kenosha has held Pearl Harbor Remembrance Ceremonies each year since.

Stanley N. Valentine was the "brains" behind this memorial and Thomas A. Frdericksen did all of the research. This was Stanley's memorial to all his "Shipmates" he left at Pearl Harbor.